DATA STUDY · 2025 EDITION

Healthcare exclusions by profession

Which kinds of healthcare providers are barred from Medicare and Medicaid most often? Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro top the list, with 20,869 active exclusions. Below: every provider type ranked by the number of currently-active exclusions in the HHS-OIG List of Excluded Individuals/Entities (LEIE), plus the specialties that appear most. Updated annually.

Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro
MOST-EXCLUDED PROFESSION
20,869
ITS ACTIVE EXCLUSIONS
87
PROVIDER TYPES
84,093
CLASSIFIED PROVIDERS

OIG LEIE snapshot 2026-10-10

MOST-EXCLUDED PROVIDER TYPES

Active exclusions by profession — top 12

Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro20,869Nursing Profession12,576Employee - Private S5,421Individual (Unaffili4,688Bus Owner/Exec4,423Medical Practice, MD4,384Skilled Nursing Fac4,214Physician (MD, DO)3,277Hospital2,393Dme Company2,301Pharmacy2,244Private Cit/Entity1,944
RANKED BY PROFESSION

Excluded providers by profession

Provider types ranked by the number of currently-active OIG LEIE exclusions. The provider type is the LEIE “general” field; entities and businesses are usually recorded without one.

#Provider typeActive exclusionsTotal LEIE records
1Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro20,86920,869
2Nursing Profession12,57612,576
3Employee - Private S5,4215,421
4Individual (Unaffili4,6884,688
5Bus Owner/Exec4,4234,423
6Medical Practice, MD4,3844,384
7Skilled Nursing Fac4,2144,214
8Physician (MD, DO)3,2773,277
9Hospital2,3932,393
10Dme Company2,3012,301
11Pharmacy2,2442,244
12Private Cit/Entity1,9441,944
13Chiropractic Pract1,7661,766
14Home Health Agency1,3421,342
15Clinic1,2841,284
16Dental Practice1,2111,211
17Nursing Firm988988
18Transportation Co793793
19Inter Care Facility792792
20Other Business644644
21Therapist619619
22Mental Health Fac560560
23Counseling Center559559
24Psychologic Practice511511
25Podiatry Practice442442
26Adult Home441441
27Ambulance Company394394
28Osteopathic Prac374374
29Laboratory275275
30State/Local/Tribal A196196
31Physician Assistant196196
32Rehab Facility - Gen194194
33Medical Group171171
34Employee - St/Loc/Tr147147
35Billing Service Co125125
36Physical Therapist105105
37Optometric Practice102102
38Acupuncturist9393
39Drug Company/Suplier9292
40Radiology Facility8383
41Physician Practice (8080
42Optical Practice7070
43Govt Emp(State/Loc)5454
44Consulting Firm5151
45Management Svcs Co4747
46Recipt/Beneficiary4343
47Comm Mntl Hlth Cntr4343
48Health Maint Org4141
49Employee-Government3636
50Boarding Home3636
51Government Contracto3434
52Employee - Federal -3333
53Doctor Owned Entity3232
54Hospice2727
55Audiologist2424
56Owner/Exec-Govt Cont2020
57Insurance Company1717
58Carrier/Intermediary1616
59Owner/Exec-Govt Gran1515
60Law Practice1414
61Renal Facility1313
62Hhs Employee-Ihs1010
63Government Grantee1010
64Employee - Hhs1010
65Accounting Firm99
66Rural Health Clinic88
67Subcontracting Co77
68Fiscal Agent66
69Manuf/Lessor Supp/Eq66
70Amblntry Srgcl Cntr66
71University/College66
72Interpreter/Trans55
73Govt Employee(Fed)44
74Tribal Organization44
75Elected Official33
76Printing Firm33
77Hhs Employee33
78Hc Conglom - Parent33
79Representative Payee22
80Renal Prov-Hospital22
81Regulated Indtry Rep11
82Therapudic Clinic11
83Hhs Employee-Phs11
84Researcher11
85Orthotist/Prosthetis11
86Hhs Employee-Aoa11
87Public Office11
BY SPECIALTY

The specialties that appear most

The most common specialties recorded on excluded providers, drawn from the LEIE “specialty” field. Top 20 by active exclusion count.

SpecialtyActiveTotal
Nurse/Nurses Aide34,77634,776
Personal Care Provid3,2663,266
Owner/Operator3,1783,178
Health Care Aide2,9432,943
No Known Affiliation2,1522,152
Chiropractic2,0282,028
General Practice/Fp1,8631,863
Employee1,8011,801
Pharmacist1,7351,735
Home Health Agency1,4881,488
Dentist1,3481,348
General Practice1,2301,230
Technician1,1161,116
Dme - General998998
Counselor916916
Internal Medicine870870
Family Practice864864
Therapist805805
Pharmacy Technician797797
Clinic745745

Methodology

Counts are drawn from the HHS Office of Inspector General List of Excluded Individuals/Entities (LEIE), the authoritative federal record of providers barred from Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal healthcare programs. Each excluded individual carries a broad provider type — the LEIE “general” field — which we group on directly. A record is counted as an active exclusion when it has no reinstatement date; records with a reinstatement date are counted in the total but not in the active figure.

Larger professions naturally accumulate more exclusions in absolute terms; these figures are counts, not per-capita rates. Entities and businesses are often recorded without a provider type and are excluded from the profession ranking. Specialty figures use the separate LEIE “specialty” field. Figures are refreshed monthly from the OIG snapshot shown above.

Want to check a specific provider? You can screen any NPI or name against the LEIE, SAM.gov, state board sanctions, and more for a CLEAR / WATCH / EXCLUDED result. See also our state-by-state exclusion study.

▸ USE THIS RESEARCH

Cite or embed this study

This research is free to reference. Journalists and researchers are welcome to cite the figures with a link back to ProviderScore.

CITATION
ProviderScore. (2026). Healthcare Exclusions by Profession. Retrieved from https://providerscore.io/excluded-providers-by-profession
EMBED THIS STAT (paste the HTML into your article)
<a href="https://providerscore.io/excluded-providers-by-profession" style="display:inline-block;border-left:4px solid #84cc16;padding:10px 14px;font:14px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;color:#0f172a;text-decoration:none;background:#f8fafc;border-radius:4px;max-width:520px"><strong>Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro are the most-excluded healthcare profession (20,869 active OIG exclusions)</strong><br>Source: ProviderScore — Healthcare Exclusions by Profession (2026)</a>
PREVIEW
Ind- Lic Hc Serv Pro are the most-excluded healthcare profession (20,869 active OIG exclusions)
Source: ProviderScore — Healthcare Exclusions by Profession (2026)